K-POP! rage

for the hallyu wave you crave

Dance Performance Battle Round 2: Mr Taxi vs Why are you Being Like This?

 

Thekoreanjjang:     next song:  taxi vs why are you being like this?

KpopEncarta:           yeah

Thekoreanjjang:    Tthats an interesting match-up, a really interesting one.  Not their most popular songs, but not bad ones the same.  Not surprisingly I don’t have the music videos for either one.

KpopEncarta:           which taxi do you want, jap or korean

Thekoreanjjang:     Whichever one is the best quality.

KpopEncarta:

vs

Actually that one doesn’t have Eunjung, one sec.  I did like those outfits though

Thekoreanjjang:     uhhh they NEED Eunjung’s rap.  I LOVED her rap, as short as it was.

KpopEncarta:

classic outfits then

Thekoreanjjang:     Damn this is going to be another close one.

KpopEncarta:           freakin sica though, always gotta be different from everyone else and not wear the hat lol

Thekoreanjjang:     LOL.  Sica never wears the hats.  Yoona and Seohyun pair up really well together in that look.  I actually never had the time to watch a full performance of Mr. Taxi.

KpopEncarta:           smiling yoona, holy crap.  Snsd’s playing to the camera more in this perf compared to the boys

Thekoreanjjang:     I haven’t watched Why are you being  like this in a long time too so I’m looking forward to it.  This is gonna be a tough one to judge.  This just might come down to the last dance song…unless T-ara blows my mind, I think snsd is going to take this one down.  This feels a lot more synchronized and focused than the last song.  OK now onto T-ara.

KpopEncarta:           igcfu would’ve been perfect for the performance.  I have a good one of that I’ll link you after we’re done

Thekoreanjjang:     It still got them their lone song victory on my tally.

KpopEncarta:           lol true

Thekoreanjjang:     It was a good song,  a somewhat underrated T-ara song.

KpopEncarta:           like the first time should’ve been promoted more

Thekoreanjjang:     It would have been if Bo Beep didn’t catch on like it did.  CCM always jumps on their winning horse and rides it to the ground you know this.

KpopEncarta:           lol

Thekoreanjjang:     This wasn’t one of their more popular songs .  Its a shame because it was Hwayoung’s debut stage, but it feels like T-ara’s just going through the motions in this performance. But I have to say its something I noticed a lot during their live promotions of this song.

KpopEncarta:           yeah

Thekoreanjjang:     Snsd definitely had a more lively performance that T-ara and their dance was pretty entertaining..  Gotta love that rap in T-ara’s song though.  Been a while since all 3 rapped in turn like that.

KpopEncarta:           the rap is the best part for sure

Thekoreanjjang:     Yeah that’s their only real highlight.  Their dance is way too lackluster especially since I sampled all the clips.  I like the song, love the rap, but definitely got to give the nod to Taxi.  Just a superior performance all around. Scores all tied up 6:6 going into the LAST round by my count!

KpopEncarta:           Yup same here.  SNSD won the member battles for me, but T-ara’s edged them out so far on the song/performance battles.

Previous Battle: The Boys vs Lovey Dovey

Next Battle: Hoot vs Cry Cry

Advertisements

13 responses to “Dance Performance Battle Round 2: Mr Taxi vs Why are you Being Like This?

  1. T-ara♥ June 9, 2012 at 7:32 am

    don’t think T-Ara far below SNSD . Their more talented .

  2. wethesones June 24, 2012 at 8:22 pm

    Snsd will forever be the best!!!<3 They are more famous,talented,and pretty. Ever heard of the "9 GODDESSES"? forever 9<3

    • Anonymous May 23, 2013 at 11:41 pm

      Snsd members aren’t actually pretty and so what if they are famous it doesn’t mean that t-ara isn’t I believe u just say all these thing because u like snsd. I’m a fan of both in equal levels because I think some of snsd songs are catcher than T-ara but sometimes I think T-ara’s songs are catcher than snsd and the same goes with the dancing. Just the difference I see in t-ara and snsd is the vocals snsd takes the vocals. When it comes to rapping T-ara wins. And I think both groups are equally pretty talented and funny.

  3. najwa mohammad August 10, 2012 at 10:23 am

    hey you !!
    t-ara pretty then snsd !!!
    i love you t-ara !!
    t-ara best band eveeeer

    • aiman December 5, 2013 at 4:57 pm

      lol pretty ??? 2ne1 and t-ara i think 2ne1 deserve to win it …. in Europe if u say T-Ara ppl doesnt know 😀 …. only SNSD and 2ne1 popular in Europe

  4. Princess Sunny January 20, 2013 at 5:42 am

    SNSD is The Nine Angels,,,, SNSD is The Best Female Group in the world you know it…..

  5. Anonymous January 26, 2013 at 6:09 pm

    I chose why are you being like this because its way better and has a rap in it and Mr.Taxi is really boring. And SNSD doesn’t look pretty in Mr.Taxi

  6. ishak April 15, 2013 at 11:23 am

    Why are you Being !!!!
    i love t-ara and i love Why are you Being ^___^

  7. suya July 31, 2013 at 10:09 am

    SNSD is The Best Female Group

  8. t-ara the best March 11, 2015 at 4:48 pm

    Why you being like this t-ara the best ✊ 💖

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

%d bloggers like this: